Privacy Statement

Berkeley Square IT is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. You can visit www.BerkeleysquareIT.com  without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit the Site. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

Personal Information Collection
We endeavor to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you use services, make customer enquiries, register for information or other services, or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and lifestyle and other information collected on registration or through surveys. If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated to you.

You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Access to your Information
You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you.*
Berkeley Square IT

1 Berkeley Square

Clifton

Bristol

BS8 1HL

Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy (this helps us to more readily locate your data).
We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.
*we may charge GBP15.00 to cover the administration costs involved.

Information Security
Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Intranet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Call Recording

Introduction
Berkeley Square IT Ltd has a telephone system that is capable of recording conversations. Like many other organisations, this is a standard practice that allows the recording of telephone calls for quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes.
Calls received may be recorded by Berkeley Square IT Ltd and will be retained for a period of six months. External calls made by employees of the business may be recorded by Berkeley Square IT Ltd. These recordings will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy.
We shall ensure that the use of these recordings is fair and that we comply with the requirements of the relevant legislation. This includes:
• The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000;
• The Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications Regulations) 2000;
• The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999;
• The Data Protection Act 1998; and
• The Human Rights Act 1998.
Scope of policy
Calls received may be recorded by Berkeley Square IT Ltd. External calls made by employees of the business may be recorded by Berkeley Square IT Ltd. Under normal circumstances a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless:
• It is necessary to investigate a complaint;
• It is part of a management 'spot check' that customer service standards are being met;
• There is a threat to the health and safety of staff or visitors or for the prevention or detection of crime;
• It is necessary to check compliance with regulatory procedures; or
• It will aid standards in call handling through use in training and coaching our staff. However, this will only be permitted if the recording is edited so that the caller remains anonymous and the member of staff who was party to the call agrees to its being used in this way.
If it becomes clear that a communication is private or the person making the call says that they do not wish to have their call recorded, the call recording will be stopped.
Collecting information
Personal data collected in the course of recording activities will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will be:
• Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
• Used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes;
• Accessible only to managerial staff after securing permission from the Head of Secretariat;
• Treated confidentially;
• Stored securely; and
• Not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the issue(s) in question have been resolved.

Berkeley Square IT use recording software on all calls recievied

Privacy Support
Berkeley Square IT reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation
.